2010 FSE/SDP Workshop on the Future of Software Engineering Research

Program at a glance

Reception

FSE/SDP Workshop Reception

Sunday (7 Nov.) 6:30 pm - 7:30 pm, Eldorado Hotel - Sunset Room

Sunday (7 November 2010)

9:00 am - 9:30 am
Anasazi South
Plenary Session (Chair: Kevin Sullivan)

9:30 am - 9:45 am
Transition to Separate Tracks

9:45 am - 10:30 am
Anasazi South
Track 1: Helping People Produce and Use Software-Intensive Systems (Chair: Gail Murphy)

9:45 am - 10:30 am
Anasazi North
Track 2: Designing the Complex Systems of the Future (Chair: Alexander Wolf)

9:45 am - 10:30 am
Zia A
Track 3: Making Software-Intensive Systems Dependable (Chair: Joanne Atlee)

9:45 am - 10:30 am
Sunset
Track 4: Improving Software Decisions, Economics and Evolution (Chair: David Notkin)

9:45 am - 10:30 am
DeVargas
Track 5: Advancing Our Discipline and Research Methodology (Chair: Wolfram Schulte)

11:00 am - 12:30 pm
Anasazi South
Track 1: Helping People Produce and Use Software-Intensive Systems (Chair: Gail Murphy)

11:00 am - 12:30 pm
Anasazi North
Track 2: Designing the Complex Systems of the Future (Chair: Alexander Wolf)

11:00 am - 12:30 pm
Zia A
Track 3: Making Software-Intensive Systems Dependable (Chair: Joanne Atlee)

11:00 am - 12:30 pm
Sunset
Track 4: Improving Software Decisions, Economics and Evolution (Chair: David Notkin)

11:00 am - 12:30 pm
DeVargas
Track 5: Advancing Our Discipline and Research Methodology (Chair: Wolfram Schulte)

2:00 pm - 3:30 pm
Anasazi South
Track 1: Helping People Produce and Use Software-Intensive Systems (Chair: Gail Murphy)

2:00 pm - 3:30 pm
Anasazi North
Track 2: Producing the Complex Systems of the Future (Chair: Alexander Wolf)

2:00 pm - 3:30 pm
Zia A
Track 3: Making Software-Intensive Systems Dependable (Chair: Joanne Atlee)

2:00 pm - 3:30 pm
Sunset
Track 4: Improving Software Decisions, Economics and Evolution (Chair: David Notkin)

2:00 pm - 3:30 pm
DeVargas
Track 5: Advancing Our Discipline and Research Methodology (Chair: Wolfram Schulte)

4:00 pm - 5:30 pm
Anasazi South
Plenary Session (Chair: Richard Gabriel)

Monday (8 November 2010)

9:00 am - 10:30 am
All Tracks

11:30 am - 12:30 pm
All Tracks

2:00 pm - 3:30 pm
Anasazi South
Plenary Session (Chair: Gail Murphy)

4:00 pm - 5:30 pm
Anasazi South
Plenary Session (Chair: David Notkin)